Undergraduate Scholarships

Scholarships are a financial recognition of a student's achievement and are awarded to assist the student to successfully complete their studies at UNSW.

The following scholarships are available to students enrolled in UNSW Built Environment.

For additional information, including general scholarships available to UNSW local and international students and closing dates for applications, visit the UNSW Scholarships Website.

Please note that all scholarships are subject to change without notice.

High School Leavers

Scholarship

Program

Key

Eva and Emery Balint Award

Construction

L

Intrec Scholarship in Construction Management and Property

Construction

L

John Shaw Memorial Award in Town Planning

Planning

L

The Robert Zehner Urban and Regional Planning Award

Planning

L

Sir Arthur and Lady Renee George Scholarship (St Spyridon College)

BE - All Programs

L

William McIlrath Rural Scholarship

BE - All Programs

L

Academic Achievement Awards (AAA)

BE/UNSW

L

Commonwealth Indigenous Enabling (IECAS) Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

Department of Education and Training / UNSW Rural Assistance Scheme

BE/UNSW

L

John Niland Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

John Weeden Memorial Award

BE/UNSW

L

Matthew James Reid Award

BE/UNSW

L

Neville A Whiffen Memorial Award

BE/UNSW

L, I

Ngunnagan Delanty Galvin Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

NSW Chinese Community Award at UNSW

BE/UNSW

L, I

Paul White/Concrete Constructions Award

BE/UNSW

L

Randwick Boys High School UNSW Award

BE/UNSW

L

Randwick Girls High School UNSW Award

BE/UNSW

L

Scientia Scholarships

BE/UNSW

L

Shelley Phillips Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

UNSW Alumni Association Equity Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

UNSW Alumni Association Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

 

First Year Students                                           

Scholarship

Program

Key

Eva and Emery Balint Award

Construction

L

Intrec Scholarship in Construction Management and Property

Construction

L

The Robert Zehner Urban and Regional Planning Award

Planning

L

Lily and Ben K.C. Chng Scholarship

BE - All Programs

I

Sir Arthur and Lady Renee George Scholarship (St Spyridon College)

BE - All Programs

L

William McIlrath Rural Scholarship

BE - All Programs

L

Ben Lexcen Sports Scholarships

BE/UNSW

L

Commonwealth Indigenous Enabling (IECAS) Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

UNSW Alumni Association Equity Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

UNSW Alumni Association Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

 

Second Year onwards Students

Scholarship

Program

Key

COX RICHARDSON Architecture Award

Architecture

L, I

SIDA Foundation - Mary White Memorial Award

Interior Architecture

L

Easson Geha Award

Planning

L

RailCorp Award in Transport Planning

Planning

L, I

Urban Development Institute of Australia (NSW) Award for Planning

Planning

L

Elias Duek-Cohen Urban Design Award

BE - All Programs

L, I

National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC) Award

BE - All Programs

L

Sir Arthur and Lady Renee George Scholarship (St Spyridon College)

BE - All Programs

L

Ben Lexcen Sports Scholarships

BE/UNSW

L

Bill Pardy University Challenge Award

BE/UNSW

L, I

Commonwealth Indigenous Accommodation

BE/UNSW

L

Commonwealth Indigenous Education

BE/UNSW

L

Malcolm Chaikin Overseas Exchange Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

Sam Cracknell Memorial Sports Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L, I

Sam Cracknell Memorial Sports Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L, I

Bain & Company 2011 Undergraduate Scholarship

All Universities

L

 

All Years Scholarships

Randwick Rugby Club/St. Hilliers Scholarship

BE - All Programs

L

Bill Jameson Football Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L, I

Commonwealth Indigenous Accommodation Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

Commonwealth Indigenous Education Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

Girls' Realm Guild Award

BE/UNSW

L

Ian Somervaille Awards

BE/UNSW

L, I

Neville A Whiffen Memorial Award

BE/UNSW

L

NSW Chinese Community Award at UNSW

BE/UNSW

L, I

Sarah Sharkey Award

BE/UNSW

L

UNSW Co-op Program

BE/UNSW

L

UNSW Cricket Club Award

BE/UNSW

L

UNSW Golden Jubilee

BE/UNSW

I

UNSW Hong Kong Alumni Award

BE/UNSW

I

 

Travel Scholarships

Ronald Lu Travelling Scholarship in Architecture

Architecture

L, I

Walter and Gillian Bunning (Travel) Scholarship

ArchitecturePlanning

L

Boyarsky International Travel Scholarship

BE - All Programs

L

Malcolm Chaikin Overseas Exchange Scholarship

BE/UNSW

L

Planning Workshop International Award

Urban Development

L, I

Prime Minister's Australia Asia Awards

All Universities

L

A small number of Australian Development cooperation Scholarships (ADCOS) funded by AusAID, the Australian Agency for International Development (formerly AIDAB) are awarded to undergraduate international students.

*Key
L - Students with Australian Citizenship or Permanent Resident status can apply.
I - International students can apply.

For more information, and to apply, contact:
UNSW Scholarships
The University of New South Wales
Sydney 2052 Australia
Telephone: +61 (2) 9385 1078
Facsimile: +61 (2) 9385 3732
Email: scholarships@unsw.edu.au
website: http://www.scholarships.unsw.edu.au/

 

Page Last Updated: 27 Oct 2016